News

<< Back to News ]

MAZDA MOTORSPORTS MILESTONES

Sep 15, 2004

2004 Season

SCCA SPEED 2004 World Challenge Touring Car Series

  • Sebring - Jeff Altenburg (4th Place)
  • Road Atlanta - Scott Fredrickson (6th Place)
  • Lime Rock Park - Chip Herr (6th Place)
  • Mid-Ohio - Jeff Altenburg (6th Place)
  • Portland - Charles Espenlaub (6th Place)
  • Mosport - Charles Espenlaub (2nd Place)
  • Road America - Jeff Altenburg (3rd Place)
  • Road Atlanta - TBD (race not run by printing time)
  • Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca - TBD (race not run by printing time)

SCCA National Championship Valvoline Runoffs - 2004 National Championship, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

  • TBD (event not run by printing time)

SCCA Solo II - 2004 National Championships, Topeka, Kansas

  • TBD (event not run by printing time)

SCCA Pro Solo - 2004 Championships

  • TBD (event not run by printing time)

2004 Star Mazda Series

  • Champion - TBD

Grand Am Cup

  • Phoenix International Raceway - Sylvain Tremblay and David Haskell (1st Place)
  • Mid Ohio - Sylvain Tremblay and David Haskell (1st Place)

2004 MAZDASPEED Miata Cup

Andrew Fernandez and Payton Wilson captured the MAZDASPEED Miata Cup presented by Hankook Pacific and Atlantic Tour Championships at Portland International Raceway.

2003 Season

SCCA SPEED 2003 World Challenge Touring Car Series

  • Sebring - Roger Foo (3rd Place)
  • Road Atlanta - Jeff Altenburg (2nd Place)
  • Road Atlanta - Shauna Marinus (3rd Place)
  • Infineon - Jeff Altenburg (2nd Place)
  • Infineon - Shauna Marinus (3rd Place)
  • Mid Ohio - Chuck Hemmingson (3rd Place)
  • Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca - Jeff Altenburg (1st Place)
  • Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca - Chuck Hemmingson (3rd Place)
  • Road Atlanta - Jeff Altenburg (2nd Place)

SCCA National Championship Valvoline Runoffs - 2003 National Championship, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

With 700 amateur drivers competing in 24 different classes, the 2003 event was held at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course.

Mazda showed well with about 125 registered racers out of the 700, in 11 classes. Mazda came home with four 1st place, two 2nd place, and three 3rd place finishes.

  • Harry Manning (1st Place, SSB)
  • Ken Simonson (2nd Place, SSB)
  • Rick Gilhart (3rd Place, SSB)
  • Jon Brakke (1st Place, EP)
  • Chris Schnazle (1st Place, FMazda)
  • Robert Kaminsky (2nd Place, FMazda)
  • Keith Roberts (3rd Place, FMazda)
  • John Mirro (1st Place, CSR)
  • Ben Beasley (3rd Place, CSR)

SCCA Solo II - 2003 National Championships, Topeka, Kansas

  • Kyung Wootton - Miata (1st Place)
  • Angie Rogers - Miata (2nd Place)
  • Tristan Kotzian-Coulter - Miata (3rd Place)
  • Paula Whitney - Miata (1st Place)
  • Tina Reeves - Miata (2nd Place)
  • Chris Lindberg - Miata (1st Place)
  • Steve O'Blenes - RX-7 TII (1st Place)
  • Robert Puertas - RX-7 TII (2nd Place)
  • Tom Ellam - RX-3 (1st Place)
  • George Doganis - Miata (3rd Place)
  • Steve Telehowski - Miata (1st Place)
  • Joe Tharpe - Miata (2nd Place)
  • Darrin Disimo - Miata (3rd Place)
  • Marchell Fletcher - Miata (3rd Place)
  • Sierra Pedroza - Miata (2nd Place)

SCCA Pro Solo - 2003 Championships

  • C Stock - Steve Telehowski (Miata)
  • C Street Prepared - Tom Ellam (RX-3)
  • Ladies 1 - Kyung Wooten (Miata)

2003 Star Mazda Series

  • Champion - Luis Schiavo

2003 MAZDASPEED Miata Cup

Niki Coello was the class of the field at Heartland Park, winning the MAZDASPEED Miata Cup presented by Hankook Tires North American Championship, beating both the Atlantic Tour and Pacific Tour Champions in the process.

2002 Season

SCCA SPEED World Challenge Touring Car Series

With 2001 being a development year for Mazda's involvement with SPEED World Challenge, 2002 proved to be a very successful with Mazda taking home three checkered flags and a third-place finish in the Manufacturer's Point Championship.

  • Road America, Wisconsin - Paul Bonaccorsi
  • Trois-Rivieres, Canada - Chuck Hemmingson
  • Mosport, Canada - Paul Bonaccorsi

SCCA National Runoffs - 2002 National Championship, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

Of the 650 SCCA National racers that attended the Runoffs, Mazda had more than 100 competitors wearing the "Winged-M." Mazda has had more competitors attend this event during the past three years than any other import manufacturer.

  • Showroom Stock B - David Daughtery (Miata)
  • C Sports Racing - Ben Beasley (Beasley w/ 12A Bridgeport rotary)
  • Formula Mazda - Jamie Bach (13B rotary)

SCCA Solo II - 2002 National Championships, Topeka, Kansas

  • C Stock - Mathew Braun (Miata)
  • C Stock Ladies - Kyung Wootton (Miata)
  • C Street Prepared - George Doganis (Miata)
  • B Prepared - Steve O'Blenes (RX-7 Turbo)
  • D Prepared - Chris Lindberg (Miata)
  • D Prepared Ladies - Paula Whitney (Miata)

SCCA Pro Solo - 2002 Championships

  • C Stock - Mathew Braun (Miata)
  • C Street Prepared - Tom Ellam (RX-3)
  • B Prepared - Steve O'Blenes (RX-7 Turbo)

2002 Star Mazda Series

  • Champion - Guy Cosmo

Pro Spec Miata Series - 2002

The Spec Miata class continues to be the single largest growing racing circuit in the nation with more than 400 modified Miatas being built over the last three years. The Pro Spec Miata series, which was held primarily on East Coast tracks was won by Randy Saucier.

2002 MAZDASPEED Cup

The inaugural MAZDASPEED Cup race for Spec Miatas was a resounding success for Mazda North American Operations and Mazda Motorsports. Recording 70 participants at the start of the race, Mazda Raceway at Laguna Seca witnessed the largest grouping of racecars in the history of the track.

  • 1st Place - Ken Dobson
  • 2nd Place - Barry Hartzl
  • 3rd Place - Marc Kirberg

2001 Season

NHRA Import Drag Racing Series - 2001 Champions

  • Modified - RX-3 (Carlos Gonzalez)
  • Street Tire - RX-7 (Ari Yallon)

SCCA National Club Racing - 2001 National Class Championships

  • C Sports Racing - 12A Bridgeport engine (Ben Beasley)
  • D Sports Racing - 1.3 SOHC engine (Mark Hoover)
  • Formula Mazda - 13B engine (Keith Roberts)
  • E Production - Miata 1.6 DOHC (Pratt Cole)
  • Showroom Stock C - 1999 Protegé ES (David Roush)
  • Showroom Stock B - 1999 Miata (Randy Saucier)

SCCA National Tour (Solo II / Autocross) - 2001 Class Championships

  • B Stock - Miata (Peter Raymond) (44 entrants; 34 were '99 or '00 Miatas)
  • B Stock Ladies - Miata (Kyung An)
  • C Stock Ladies - Miata (Michelle Seelig)
  • C Street Prepared - RX-3 (Tom Ellam)
  • B Prepared - RX-7 Turbo (Steve O'Blenes)
  • D Prepared - Miata (Stan Whitney)
  • D Prepared Ladies - 1990 Miata (Paula Whitney)

SCCA Pro Solo National Series - 2001 Champions

C Street Prepared - Miata (David Palmquist)

Speedvision World Challenge Touring Car Series

MNAO provided support to three race teams (five drivers), competing in 2001 Protegés. There were 10 top-ten finishes, with driver Shauna Marinus capturing a 5th place finish at Road Atlanta.

Grand-Am Series - Sports Racer Prototype and Sports Racer Prototype II classes

Jim Downing competed in only a few events in 2001, but captured an SRP class win at the 24 Hours Daytona in his Mazda four-rotor powered Kudzu.

Dennis Spencer also competed in select races in 2001, capturing an SRP II class win at the Six Hours at the Glen (Watkins Glen, New York) in his three-rotor sports racer. For 2002, Dennis competed at the Daytona 24 Hour event and raced in the American Le Mans Series LMP 675 class for the rest of the season.

SCCA Pro Rally

MNAO provided support to Eric Burmeister racing a 2001 Protegé ES in the Group 2 2WD class in Pro Rally. The car was not completed until mid-season, but he had some good finishes during the second half of the season and won the first race in 2002.

2000 Season

SCCA National Championships (SCCA Runoffs)

  • C Sports Racer - Al Beasley Jr. (12A Rotary)
  • Showroom Stock B - Randy Saucier (Miata)
  • Showroom Stock C - Paul Bonaccorsi (Protégé)
  • Formula Mazda - Matt Beardsley

SCCA Solo II National Championships

  • Super Stock Ladies - Beth McClure (RX-7)
  • B Stock - Peter Raymond (Miata)
  • B Stock Ladies - Kyung An (Miata)
  • C Street Prepared - David Palmquist (Miata)

1999 Season

SCCA National Championships (SCCA Runoffs)

  • C Sports Racer - Ben Beasley (12A rotary)
  • Showroom Stock B - David Daughtery (Miata)
  • Formula Mazda - Keith Roberts

SCCA Solo II National Championships

  • Super Stock - Erik Strelnieks (RX-7)
  • B Stock - Gary Thomason (Miata)
  • B Stock Ladies - Katie Elder (Miata)
  • G Stock Ladies - Sharon Shields (MX-6)
  • A Street Prepared - Ren Marinus (RX-7)
  • B Prepared - Randy D. Herrick (RX-7)
  • E Modified Ladies - Gretchen Everett (RX-7)

1998 Season

  • USRRC GT-2 Championship - RX-7 (Cameron Worth) (2nd in Manufacturer's Championship)
  • SCCA National Championship - Showroom Stock B (Miata - David Daughtery)
  • SCCA National Championship - Showroom Stock C (Protegé ES - Paul Bonaccorsi)
  • SCCA National Championship - E Production (Miata - Bob Boig)
  • SCCA National Championship - C Sports Racing (Ben Beasley)
  • SCCA National Championship - Formula Mazda (Tony Buffamonte)
  • SCCA Solo II National Championship - Super Stock (RX-7 - Tom Kotzian)
  • SCCA Solo II National Championship - Super Stock Ladies (RX-7 - Jennifer Wilson)
  • SCCA Solo II National Championship - B Stock (Miata R - George Doganis)
  • SCCA Solo II National Championship - B Stock Ladies (Miata R - Katie Elder)
  • SCCA Solo II National Championship - A Street Prepared (RX-7 - Shauna Marinus)
  • SCCA Solo II National Championship - C Street Prepared (RX-3 - Tom Ellam)
  • SCCA ProSolo2 Championship - Super Stock (RX-7 - Gary Thomason)
  • SCCA ProSolo2 Championship - B Stock (Miata R - Kevin McCormick)
  • SCCA ProSolo2 Championship - G Stock (MX-6 LS - Mark Allen)
  • Pro Sports Car Speedvision Cup - 2nd in Grand Sports Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7)
  • Pro Sport Car Speedvision Cup - 2nd in Touring Manufacturer's Championship (MX-6 LS)
  • Pro Sport Car Speedvision Cup - 2nd in Compact Manufacturer's Championship (Miata R)

1997 Season

  • SCCA National Championship - GT-3 (RX-7 - Mike Lewis)
  • SCCA National Championship - Showroom Stock B (Miata R - Mike Galati)
  • SCCA ProSolo2 Championship - Super Stock (RX-7 - Gary Thomason) SCCA ProSolo2 Championship - B Stock (Miata 1.8 - Joe Goeke)
  • SCCA ProSolo2 Championship - G Stock (MX-6 LS - David Schotz)
  • Pro Sports Car Endurance Series (Grand Sports) - 2nd in Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7)
  • Pro Sport Car Endurance Series (Touring) - 2nd in Manufacturer's Championship (MX-6 LS)
  • Pro Sports Car Endurance Series (Compact) - 2nd in Manufacturer's Championship (Miata)

1996 Season

  • SCCA National Championship - GT-3 (RX-7 - Mike Lewis)
  • Pro Sports Car Endurance Series (Grand Sports) - 2nd in Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7)
  • Pro Sport Car Endurance Series (Touring) - 2nd in Manufacturer's Championship (MX-6 LS)

1995 Season

  • SCCA National Championship - Showroom Stock C (Miata 1.6 - Mike Galati)
  • IMSA GTS-2 - 2nd in Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7)
  • IMSA Street Stock Endurance (Grand Sports) - 2nd in Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7)
  • IMSA Street Stock Endurance (Touring) - 2nd in Manufacturer's Championship (MX-6 LS)

1994 Season

  • SCCA National Championship - Showroom Stock C (Miata 1.6 - Mike Galati)
  • SCCA National Championship - E Production (Miata 1.6 - Terry McCarthy)
  • SCCA National Championship - GT-3 (RX-7 - Duane Ablamis)

1993 Season

  • SCCA National Championship - Showroom Stock C (Miata - Mike Galati)
  • IMSA GTU - 2nd Place in Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7)
  • IMSA Camel Lights - 2nd Place in Manufacturer's Championship (Mazda-Kudzu)
  • IMSA Firehawk Series (Sports) - 2nd in Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7)
  • IMSA Firehawk Series (Touring) - 2nd in Manufacturer's Championship (MX-6 LS)

1992 Season

  • SCCA National Championship - Showroom Stock C (Miata 1.6 - Randy Pobst)
  • SCCA National Championship - GT-3 (RX-7 - Mike Lewis)
  • Debut of IMSA GTP RX-792P (Driver's: Price Cobb, Pete Halsmer)

1991 Season

  • Mazda 4-rotor 787 prototype wins 24 Hours of Le Mans, becoming the first (and still the only) Japanese manufacturer to win Le Mans
  • IMSA GTO Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7) (Driver's Championship - Pete Halsmer)
  • IMSA GTU - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (RX-7 - D. Greer, A. Bacon, P. Uria, M. Mees)
  • SCCA National Rally Manufacturer's Championship - Production GT (Driver's Championship - Michael Grieb)
  • Pikes Peak Hillclimb - 1st Place Open Class (RX-7 - Rod Millen)
  • SCCA National Championship - Showroom Stock C (Protege LX - Eric Van Cleef)

1990 Season

  • RX-7 wins 100th IMSA race
  • IMSA Camel Lights - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (Mazda/Argo - F. Jellinek, J. Grooms, M. Greenfield)
  • IMSA GTU - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (P. Uria, B. Dotson, J. Pace, R. Scott)
  • IMSA GTU Manufacturer's Championship (MX-6) (Driver's Championship - Lance Stewart)
  • SCCA National Rally Manufacturer's Championship - Production GT (323 GTX) (Driver's Championship - Tom Ottey)
  • SCCA National Rally Championship - Open Class (323 GTX - Jeffrey Zwart)
  • SCCA Racetruck Challenge Championship (B2600 - Peter Cunningham)
  • SCCA National Championship - GT-2 (RX-7 - Matt Mnich)
  • SCCA National Championship - GT-3 (RX-3 - Don Walker)

1989 Season

  • IMSA GTU - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (RX-7 - A. Bacon, B. Reed, R. Millen)
  • IMSA GTU Manufacturer's Championship (MX-6 )
  • IMSA RS Manufacturer's Championship (MX-6) (Driver's Championship - Dave Jolly)
  • SCCA National Rally Manufacturer's Championship - Overall & Group A (Driver's Championship - Rod Millen)
  • Pike's Peak Hillclimb - 1st Place Production Class (MX-6 Turbo)

1988 Season

  • IMSA GTU - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (RX-7 - A. Johnson, D. Shaw, B. Lazier)
  • SCCA National Rally Manufacturer's Championship - Overall & Group A (Driver's Championship - Rod Millen)
  • Pikes Peak Hillclimb - 1st Place Group A (323 GTX - Glenn Harris); 1st Place Truck Division (B2600 - Glenn Harris); 1st Place Production GT (323 GTX - Richard Kelsey)

1987 Season

  • IMSA Camel Lights Championship (Mazda-Argo - Jim Downing)
  • IMSA GTU - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (A. Johnson, D. Shaw, B. Lazier)
  • IMSA GTU Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7) (Driver's Championship - Tom Kendall)
  • SCCA National Rally Manufacturer's Championship - Group A (323 GTX) (Driver's Championship - Rod Millen)
  • Mickey Thompson Grand National Sport Truck Championship (B series truck - Jeff Huber)
  • Pikes Peak Hillclimb - 1st Place Group A (323 GTX - Robby Unser)

1986 Season

  • IMSA Camel Lights - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (Mazda/Argo - F. Rubino, R. Mummery, J. Schneider)
  • IMSA Camel Lights Engine Manufacturer's Championship (Driver's Championship - Jim Downing / Mazda Argo - 13B rotary engine)
  • IMSA GTU - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (RX-7 - A. Johnson, J. Dunham, D. Shaw)
  • IMSA GTU Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7) (Driver's Championship - Tom Kendall)
  • IMSA RS Manufacturer's Championship (GLC/626)

1985 Season

  • IMSA Camel Lights Engine Manufacturer's Championship (Driver's Championship - Jim Downing / Mazda Argo - 13B rotary engine)
  • IMSA GTU - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (RX-7 - A. Johnson, J. Dunham, Y. Terada)
  • IMSA GTU Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7 (Driver's Championship - Jack Baldwin)
  • IMSA RS Manufacturer's Championship (GLC/626) (Driver's Championship - Dennis Shaw)
  • SCCA National Rally Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7)
  • SCCA National Championship - GT-2 (RX-7 - John Hogdal)

1984 Season

  • IMSA GTO Driver's Championship (RX-7 - Roger Mandeville)
  • IMSA GTU Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7) (Driver's Championship - Jack Baldwin)
  • SCCA Rally Manufacturer's Championship - Production GT (RX-7)
    (Driver's Championship - Richard Kelsey)

1983 Season

  • IMSA GTO - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (RX-7/13B - P. Halsmer, R. Knoop, B. Reed)
  • IMSA GTU - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (RX-7 - L. Mueller, T. Visger, H. McDonough)
  • IMSA GTU Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7)
    (Driver's Championship - Roger Mandeville)
  • IMSA RS Manufacturer's Championship (GLC, RX-3)
  • SCCA National Championship - GT-2 (RX-7 - Bob Reed)

1982 Season

  • IMSA GTO - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (RX-7/13B - Y. Katayama, Y. Terada, T. Yorino)
  • IMSA GTU - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (RX-7 - L. Mueller, K. Rude, A. Moffat)
  • IMSA GTU Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7)
    (Driver's Championship - Jim Downing)
  • IMSA RS Championship (RX-3 - Chuck Ulinski)
  • SCCA National Championship - C Production (RX-7 - Bob Reed)
  • SCCA National Championship - GT-2 (RX-3 - Christopher Dembs)

1981 Season

  • IMSA GTU Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7)
    (Driver's Championship - Lee Mueller)

    IMSA RS Manufacturer's Championship (RX-3)
    (Driver's Championship - Jim Downing)

    SCCA National Rally Championship (RX-7)
    (Driver's Championship - Rod Millen)

    SCCA National Championship - Showroom Stock B (RX-3 - Jim Roberts)

1980 Season

  • IMSA GTU Manufacturer's Championship (RX-7)
    (Driver's Championship - Walt Bohren)
  • IMSA RS Manufacturer's Championship (RX-3)
  • SCCA National Championship - Showroom Stock B (RX-3 SP - Ron Christensen)

1979 Season

  • IMSA GTU - 1st Place Daytona 24 Hours (RX-7 - Y. Katayama, Y. Terada, T. Yorino)
  • IMSA RS Manufacturer's Championship (RX-3)
    (Driver's Championship - Roger Mandeville)

 

1978 Season

IMSA RS Manufacturer's Championship (RX-2)

1977 Season

SCCA National Championship (RX-3 - Stuart Fisher)

1975 Season

Mazda's 1st IMSA GTU Manufacturer's Championship

1973 Season

1st win in IMSA competition

1972 Season

North American Ice Racing Championship - Class Five (RX-2 / Bob Borden)


COPYRIGHT Warning: All photography is for editorial use only, may not be used for marketing, merchandising or advertising.